Poll Archive

Poll header graphic

The Times Poll - April 2008

Fieldwork: April 4th 2008 - April 6th 2008

published by The Times

Change since previous poll (5th-7th March) shown in brackets

Labour33%(-1%)
Conservative39%(+2%)
Lib Dem17%(-2%)
Others11%(+1%)

How good a leader (on a 10-point scale) is…

All votersAug-04Sep-04Oct-04Nov-04Jan-05Jan-06May-06Jul-06Sep-06Jan-07May-07Jul-07Jan-08Mar-08Apr-08
Howard4.524.444.154.544.58          
Cameron     5.285.114.985.205.114.954.815.075.234.96
Blair4.904.845.314.855.075.334.724.214.634.695.22    
Brown          5.005.494.604.594.50
Kennedy5.045.054.984.874.954.69         
Campbell      4.704.504.474.654.204.36   
Clegg            4.404.164.27

Now I'd like to ask how optimistic or pessimistic you are about Britain's economy. Thinking about all the things that may affect the economy - such as changes in salaries and wages, the level of interest rates and tax, the rates of inflation and unemployment, and the strength of the pound – how do you think the British economy will fare over the next year a) for the country as a whole, and b) for you and your family?. * Data from online poll conducted on 21st November

 Sep-03Mar-04Nov-04Apr-05Nov-05Mar-07Sep-07Nov-07*Apr-08
Country as a Whole - Well65%64%64%77%64%56%53%34%39%
Country as a Whole - Badly36%29%28%19%28%36%45%55%59%
Country as a Whole - Net29%35%36%58%36%20%8%-21%-20%
Me and Family - Well65%63%63%75%63%60%61%33%50%
Me and Family - Badly35%31%28%19%28%34%34%53%47%
Me and Family - Net30%32%35%56%35%26%27%-20%3%

Would you say that Britain is on the right track at the moment, or do you think the country going off in the wrong direction? [Change since September 2007 shown in brackets]

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DEConLabLD
Right track24%
(-6%)
27%
(-2%)
21%
(-9%)
26%
(-7%)
25%
(-10%)
22%
(+6%)
22%
(-11%)
15%
(+4%)
50%
(-7%)
16%
(-15%)
Wrong direction70%
(+3%)
69%
(+2%)
71%
(+4%)
68%
(+7%)
66%
(+4%)
74%
(-9%)
75%
(+9%)
83%
(-5%)
45%
(+6%)
79%
(+15%)
net 'right track'-46%
(-9%)
-42%
(-4%)
-50%
(-13%)
-42%
(-14%)
-41%
(-14%)
-52%
(+15%)
-53%
(-20%)
-68%
(+9%)
+5%
(-13%)
-63%
(-30%)

Regardless of which party you would vote for, please say in each case whether you think each of the following words or phrases is true or not true of the Labour Party, the Conservative Party and the Liberal Democrats. [Change since September 07 shown in brackets where applicable]

Characteristics of the parties (% saying TRUE)LabourConservativeLib Dem
Is honest and principled29% (-8%)36% (+2%)45% (-1%)
Is competent and capable37% (-19%)45% (+6%)33% (-3%)
Cares about the problems ordinary people have to deal with41% (-6%)41% (+3%)52% (+4%)
Clear about what they stand for39%46%44%

* Data from online poll conducted on 21st November

Honest & principled2003200420052006Sep 2007Nov 2007 *April 2008
Labour23%29%31%23%37%20%29%
Conservative32%31%34%31%34%26%36%
Lib Dem51%56%52%41%46%30%45%

* Data from online poll conducted on 21st November

Competent & capable2003200420052006Sep 2007Nov 2007 *April 2008
Labour39%46%51%36%56%26%37%
Conservative32%41%36%41%39%33%45%
Lib Dem44%46%46%32%36%14%33%

* Data from online poll conducted on 21st November

Cares about the problems of ordinary people2003200420052006Sep 2007Nov 2007 *April 2008
Labour39%44%45%40%47%28%41%
Conservative34%37%34%36%38%33%41%
Lib Dem57%66%57%50%48%38%52%

It is now just over 9 months since Gordon Brown has been Prime Minister. Please say whether you think, so far, that… [Change since September 2007 shown in brackets]

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DE
He has done better than expected5%
(-16%)
3%
(-17%)
6%
(-16%)
3%
(-24%)
5%
(-12%)
5%
(-13%)
5%
(-16%)
He has done worse than expected36%
(+30%)
40%
(+34%)
32%
(+25%)
37%
(+32%)
41%
(+35%)
30%
(+24%)
34%
(+26%)
He has done about as well as expected57%
(-10%)
54%
(-14%)
59%
(-7%)
58%
(-5%)
51%
(-19%)
63%
(-11%)
56%
(-6%)
 AllMenWomenABC1C2DE
He has made a real difference to Britain3%
(-3%)
5%
(-1%)
2%
(-4%)
4%
(-2%)
3%
(-)
4%
(-1%)
3%
(-8%)
He has made only a little difference33%
(+5%)
34%
(+5%)
32%
(+4%)
33%
(+5%)
37%
(+14%)
21%
(-15%)
37%
(+8%)
He has made no difference at all62%
(-)
61%
(-1%)
64%
(+3%)
61%
(-3%)
59%
(-10%)
75%
(+18%)
58%
(+4%)
 AllMenWomenABC1C2DE
He has delivered action, not just words25%
(-14%)
23%
(-14%)
26%
(-15%)
26%
(-16%)
25%
(-9%)
19%
(-25%)
26%
(-10%)
He has been all talk and no action67%
(+21%)
73%
(+22%)
63%
(+22%)
64%
(+24%)
66%
(+17%)
76%
(+28%)
66%
(+19%)
Net 'action not words'-42%
(-35%)
-50%
(-36%)
-37%
(-37%)
-38%
(-40%)
-41%
(-26%)
-57%
(-53%)
-40%
(-29%)
 AllMenWomenABC1C2DE
He is better than Tony Blair14%
(-10%)
12%
(-13%)
15%
(-8%)
13%
(-19%)
12%
(-9%)
8%
(-9%)
21%
(-4%)
He is worse than Tony Blair31%
(+24%)
35%
(+28%)
27%
(+20%)
37%
(+33%)
38%
(+31%)
24%
(+14%)
21%
(+13%)
He is about the same as Tony Blair53%
(-7%)
51%
(-8%)
54%
(-7%)
48%
(-7%)
46%
(-16%)
66%
(-2%)
54%
(-1%)

Which of the following do you most blame for the current credit crunch and cutting off of new mortgages by many lenders?

 AllMenWomenABC1C2DELabConLDSwing
The government14%15%13%11%14%16%17%7%17%9%14%
The Bank of England5%5%5%4%5%5%5%6%7%3%3%
High Street banks and lenders14%15%13%16%12%14%13%18%14%11%12%
The international finance system17%23%11%27%14%14%10%16%21%22%16%
All about equally37%29%45%30%43%42%34%40%30%44%41%
None of the above7%10%5%7%7%4%11%5%6%3%7%
Don't know5%3%7%5%3%4%9%7%4%9%7%

Medical researchers want to create embryos that are mostly human, but which contain a little animal material, because they think this will help them to understand diseases such as Parkinson's and Alzheimer's. It will be illegal to implant these embryos in a womb, or to study them for more than 14 days. Do you think these experiments should or should not be permitted? If you don't have a clear view either way, please say so

 AllMenWomen18-3435-5455+ABC1C2DELabConLD
Should50%58%43%49%50%50%60%47%47%45%53%57%46%
Should not30%26%33%31%31%27%23%34%31%31%23%26%26%
Don't know20%17%24%20%19%23%17%19%22%24%24%17%28%
Net 'should'20%32%10%18%19%23%37%13%16%14%30%31%20%

At present, fertility clinics must consider a child's "need for a father" before agreeing to treat infertile patients. The Government plans to change this so that clinics must instead consider the "need for supportive parenting", so as to make sure the law does not discriminate against single women and lesbians who want fertility treatment in order to have a baby. Do you think the law should or should not be changed in this way? If you don't have a clear view either way, please say so.

 AllMenWomen18-3435-5455+ABC1C2DELabConLD
Should32%33%31%44%36%19%33%37%31%25%32%26%42%
Should not40%40%39%30%37%50%38%41%39%42%36%54%29%
Don't know28%27%30%26%27%31%29%22%30%33%32%20%29%
Net 'should'-8%-7%-8%14%-1%-31%-5%-4%-8%-17%-4%-28%13%
.